CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I85265

Mr. Harold Averill
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 3610
1350 Cheers Boulevard
Brownsville, Texas 78523-3610

RE: The tariff classification of a glass panel

Dear Mr. Averill:

In your letter dated August 9, 2002, on behalf of Therma-Tur Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass panel from China.

The product at issue is a decorative glass panel that will be placed within a mutiple-walled insulating unit of glass after importation. However, the subject of your inquiry is simply the glass panel itself, not the glass panel within the multiple-walled insulating unit of glass.

A sample of the glass panel was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent for analysis to our U.S. Customs Laboratory. This analysis has now been completed.

The panel consists of sections of beveled glass separated by brass caming. When the glass within the panel is pressed or molded, the applicable subheading for the glass panel will be 7016.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paving blocks, bricks, squares, tiles and other articles of pressed or molded glass...of a kind use for building or construction purposes; glass cubes and other glass smallwares, whether or not on a backing, for mosaics or similar decorative purposes; leaded glass windows and the like; multicellular or foam glass in blocks, panels, plates, shells or similar forms: other: paving blocks, slabs, bricks, squares, tiles and other articles of pressed or molded glass. The rate of duty will be eight percent ad valorem. When the glass within the panel is not pressed or molded, the applicable subheading for the glass panel will be 7016.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paving blocks, bricks, squares, tiles and other articles of pressed or molded glass...of a kind used for building or construction purposes; glass cubes and other glass smallwares, whether or not on a backing for mosaics or similar decorative purposes; leaded glass windows and the like; multicellular or foam glass in blocks, panels, plates, shells or similar forms: other: other. The rate of duty will be five percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division